Home | Feedback / Comments | Sitemap | Mobile Web | FAQ
Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 
Welcome to Official Website of Forest Department Sarawak
Last Update: 23 Apr 2014
Version 5.0.3


FOR PUBLIC
Form for Application of Permits
Fees for Licence & Permit
Edible Birds' Nests Licence
in Sarawak
Building Or Structure For
Swiftlets Farming
Guides to Apply Application
for
Wild Life Licence / Permits
National Parks & Nature
Reserves
Entry Fees

FOR RESEARCHER
Forms for Application to
Conduct Research
Forest Research & Development
Botanical Research Centre
The Calophyllum Story
The Long Term Ecological
Research Project in Sarawak

FOR STAFF USERS ONLY
PicturePicture
PicturePicture
**Aplikasi HRMIS hanya boleh dilayari dengan Internet Explorer Version 7 & ke atas Sahaja.
- Borang Senarai Semak Perakuan Kenaikan Pangkat Secara Khas Untuk Penyandang (KUP)

WLS_Protected Animals of Sarawak Print WLS_Protected Animals of Sarawak

Protected Animals of Sarawak

These animals are protected in PictureSarawak. This is because they are now rare, due to hunting and habitat destruction. You need a licence to keep them as pets, hunt, kill, capture, sell import or export them, or possess any recognizable part of these animals. Issuing of licences is at the discretion of the Forest Department. The penalties for hunting or possessing any of these animals dead or alive, and possessing any of their parts without a license is a fine of RM10,000 and one year imprisonment.

To apply for a licence to keep any of these animals, contact your nearest Forest Department office. In general, licences will not be issued to trade in any of these species.

List of Protected Animals in Sarawak
The following table refers to the First Schedule [Section 2(1)] PART II on Protected Animals from the Wild Life Protection Ordinance, 1998 (Chapter 26).

Mammals

English Name

Scientific Name

Local Name

All treeshrews

All species of Tupaiidae

 

All bats

All species of Chiroptera excluding those already listed in Part I

 

All primates

All species of Primates excluding those already listed in Part I

 

Flying lemur/colugo

Cynocephalus variegatus

Kubung

Pangolin

Manis javanica

Tenggiling

All flying squirrels

All species of Petuaristinae

Tupai terbang

Porcupines

All species of Hystricidae

Landak

Sun bear

Helarctos malayanus

Beruang

Bear cat

Arctitis binturong

Binturung

All civets and mongooses

All species of Viverridae

Musang

All otters

All species of Lutra and Aonyx

Memerang

All cats

All species of Felidae excluding those already listed in Part I

Kuching hutan

Birds

Common Name

Scientific Name

Local Name

Christmas frigatebird

Fregata andrewsi

 

All herons, egrets and bitterns excluding those already listed in Part I

All species of Ardeidae

 

All storks excluding those already listed in Part I

All species of Ciconiidae

Lang; menaul

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

 

All falcons

All species of Falconidae

Rajawali; menaul

All scrubfowl, partridges and pheasants, excluding those already listed in Part I

All species of Phasianidae

 

All warders, excluding those already listed in Part I

All species of Charadiiformes

 

Metallic pigeon

Columbia vitiensis

Pergam

Nicobar pigeon

Caloenas nicobarica

Pergam

All owls

All species of Tytonidae and Strigidae

Burung hantu

All swiftlets

All species of Aerodramus, Hydrochous and Collocalia

Burung layang

All kingfishers

All species of Alcedinidae

Pekaka

All woodpeckers

All species of Picidae

Belatok

Asian paradise flycatcher

Terpsiphone paradisi

Burung sambar ekor panjang

Grakle or hill myna

Gracula religiosa

Burung tiong

All parrots and parakeets

All species of Psittacidae

Bayan

White-rumped shama

Copsychus malabaricus

 

Reptiles

Common Name

Scientific Name

Local Name

Burmese brown tortoise

Geochelone emys

Baning

All soft-shelled turtles

All species of Tryonychidae

Labi-labi

False gharial

Tomistoma schleglii

Buaya jujulong

Estuarine crocodile

Crocodylus porous

Buaya katak

All monitor lizards

All species of Varanus

Biawak

King cobra

Ophiophagus hannah

Ular tedung

Common cobra

Naja naja

Ular tedung

All pythons

All species of Python

 

Fish

Common Name

Scientific Name

Local Name

Arowana (dragonfish)

All species of Osteoglossidae

Ikan seruk; ikan siluk

Invertebrates

English Name

Scientific Name

Local Name              

All hard and soft corals

All species of Hydrozoa and Anthozoa (Actinozona)

Batu karang

Raja Brooke's birdwing

Troides brookiana

 

F. Additional Species
All species of animals listed in Appendices I and II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna (CITES), excluding those already listed in Part I.

Picture

The accompanying notes on the Totally Protected Animals have been extracted from
A Field Guide to the MAMMALS of BORNEO by Junaidi Payne, Charles M. Francis and Karen Phillips (1994) ISBN 967-99947-1-6 and
A Field Guide to the BIRDS of BORNEO, SUMATRA, JAVA and BALI by John MacKinnion and Karen Phillipps (1995), ISBN 0-19-854034-5
with the kind permission of Karen Phillips.

Picture

For further enquiry, please contact us

 
|

Link to MyGovernmentLink to SS websiteLink to Electronic governmentLink to Chief Minister websiteLink to Hotlinks